AmphiSAW — Bio-Inspired Land & Water Amphibious Robot, amphibious & multi-modal from Israel
Image: Ben-Gurion University, Zarrouk Lab
Amphibious & Multi-Modal Origin: Israel Research platform

AmphiSAW

Bio-Inspired Land & Water Amphibious Robot

AmphiSAW is a bionic amphibious robot from the Zarrouk Lab at Ben-Gurion University. Its gait draws on how salamanders and snakes move in water and how millipedes move on land, producing a single machine that crosses both media. The body is entirely 3D printed, measuring 51.3 cm long, 16.4 cm wide and weighing 1,245 g. It travels at 1.5 body lengths per second on land and 0.74 body lengths per second in water, and optional wheels or legs lift land speed to 4 body lengths per second. GPS autonomous navigation and a remote-control link are both supported.

Key capabilities

  • Bionic motion inspired by salamanders and millipedes
  • Fully 3D-printed body
  • 1.5 body lengths/s on land, 0.74 body lengths/s in water
  • Retractable wheels and legs raise land speed to 4 body lengths/s
  • GPS autonomous navigation and remote control
Dimensions
51.3 cm (L) x 16.4 cm (W)
Weight
1,245 g
Body
Fully 3D printed
Land speed
1.5 body lengths/s, up to 4 body lengths/s with wheels/legs

Prices are not published. Configuration, certification and quantity all affect the figure, so we quote against your requirement.

Specifications

Manufacturer-declared figures
Dimensions51.3 cm (L) x 16.4 cm (W)
Weight1,245 g
BodyFully 3D printed
Land speed1.5 body lengths/s, up to 4 body lengths/s with wheels/legs
Water speed0.74 body lengths/s
NavigationGPS autonomous navigation, remote control
Lab contactDr. David Zarrouk

Developer / manufacturer

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev — Zarrouk Lab

OpenYao Robotics acts as a sourcing and export partner. This product is developed and built by the organisation named above; we are not the manufacturer.

Sourcing note

Relevant to aquaculture monitoring, flood search-and-rescue and marine research programmes that need one machine to cover shoreline and open water.

Keywords

amphibiousbio-inspired3D printedGPSaquaculturesearch and rescue

Interested in this platform?

Send the requirement and we will confirm availability, lead time and what documentation would be needed for your market.